The post Shehammal Vs. Hasan Khani Rawther & Ors. appeared first on B&B Associates LLP.
[…] 2 Goldsmith, Jason, Wanted! Dead and/or Alive: Choosing Amongst the Many Not-so-Uniform Definitions of Death, 61 U. Miami L. Rev. 871. (2007).

91 respiration and circulation, though critical, would no longer be irreversible3. Hence, a present-day understanding of death as the irreversible end of life must imply total brain failure, such that neither breathing, nor circulation is possible any more. The question of the length of time that may determine such death is significant, especially considering a significant increase in organ donations across jurisdictions over the last few years. 112. Brain death, may thus, be defined as “the irreversible cessation of all functions of the entire brain, including the brain stem”.4 It is important to understand that this definition goes beyond acknowledging consciousness — a person who is incapable of ever regaining consciousness will not be considered to be brain dead as long as parts of the brain e.g. brain stem that regulate involuntary activity (such as response to