The post Joseph Shine Vs Union of India appeared first on B&B Associates LLP.
[…] 22 42nd Report on the Indian Penal Code, Law Commission of India
Available at: http://lawcommissionofindia.nic.in/1-50/report42.pdf
23 156th Report on the Indian Penal Code (Vol. I), Law Commission of India, pages 169 – 172
Available at: http://lawcommissionofindia.nic.in/101-169/Report156Vol1.pdf
24 Report of the Committee on Reforms of Criminal Justice System, Government of India, Ministry of Home Affairs, chaired by Justice V.S. Malimath, (2003)
Available at:https://mha.gov.in/sites/default/files/criminal_justice_system.pdf
25 Illinois Criminal Code, 720 ILCS 5/11-35, Adultery
“(a) A person commits adultery when he or she has sexual intercourse with another not his or her spouse, if the behavior is open and notorious,…”
26 Martin Siegel, For Better or for Worse: Adultery, Crime & the Constitution, 30 Journal Of Family Law 45, 51-52 (1991)
27 Abhinav Sekhri, The Good, The Bad, and The Adulterous: Criminal Law and Adultery in India, 10 Socio Legal Review 47 (2014)
28 875 F. Supp. 1465