The post Vineeta Sharma Vs. Rakesh Sharma & Ors. appeared first on B&B Associates LLP.
[…] 21. Major General Chen Wei of China’s PLA, at the PLA’s Academy of Military Medical Sciences, is the Chinese military’s top epidemiologist and virologist, who is not only leading China’s responses to the COVID-19 epidemic but also led the creation of the COVID-19 coronavirus as a bioweapon for China’s military.

IV. CLASS ACTION STATUS

22. Plaintiffs and other members of the class and subclasses will move the Court to certify this case and its causes of action as a class action pursuant to Rule 23 of the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure (“FRCP”), including sub-classes.

23. FRCP Rule 23(a)(1) requires the lead Plaintiffs to show that “the class is so numerous that joinder of all members is impracticable.”

24. FRCP Rule 23(c)(5) provides that “[w]hen appropriate, a class may be divided into subclasses that are each treated as a class under this rule.”

25. Numerosity should be shown for each proposed class and subclass. Marcus v. BMW of N. Am., LLC, 687 F.3d 583, 595 (3rd Cir. 2012).