IN THE UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE DISTRICT OF HAWAI‘I
[…] B. Plaintiffs Are Likely to Succeed on the Merits of Their Section 1152(a) Claim
It is equally clear that Plaintiffs are likely to prevail on their claim that EO-3 violates the INA’s prohibition on nationality-based discrimination with respect to the issuance of immigrant visas. Section 1152(a)(1)(A) provides that “[e]xcept as specifically provided” in certain subsections not applicable here, “no person shall receive any preference or priority or be discriminated against in the issuance of an immigrant visa because of the person’s race, sex, nationality, place of birth, or place of residence.”
By indefinitely and categorically suspending immigration from the six countries challenged by Plaintiffs,19 EO-3 attempts to do exactly what Section 1152 prohibits.